DRIVING LICENSE LEVEL-2

1. What is “MSM” in turning a vehicle

(A) Maneuver Signal Mirror 

(B) Mirror Signal Maneuver 

(C) Mirror Speed Maneuver 

Answer: (B)

2. What does this sign-indicate?

(A) Re-assurance sign 

(B) Place identification sign 

(C) Destination sign 

Answer: (C)

3. The grace period to renew your expired driving license is

(A) 30 days 

(B) 30 days 

(C) No grace period 

Answer: (A)

4. Before taking a right turn your vehicle should be in

(A) Any lane

(B) Center lane

(C) Extreme right lane 

Answer: (C)

5. Provision regarding duty to produce driving license & certificate of registration is in section

(A) 130 of M.V. Act 

(B) 131 of M.V. Act 

(C) 134 of M.V. Act 

Answer: (A)

6. The minimum distance required for halting a vehicle moving at 80 kmph

(A) 40 Mts

(B) 30 Mts 

(C) 57 mts

Answer: (C)

7. While applying breaks of two wheelers

(A) Apply only rear breaks 

(B) Apply only front breaks 

(C) Apply both breaks simultaneously 

Answer: (C)

8. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Handcart prohibited 

(B) Bullock cart prohibited 

(C) Tongas prohibited 

Answer: (C)

9. The major constituent from the exhaust of a petrol drive vehicle is

(A) Carbon di-oxide 

(B) Carbon monoxide 

(C) Sulphur dioxide 

Answer: (B)

10. After parking your vehicle you should

(A) Stop engine & remove key 

(B) Stop engine, remove key & apply hand brake

(C) Stop engine, remove key, apply hand brake & put vehicle in gear 

Answer: (C)

11. Maximum permissible carbon monoxide level from the exhaust of motor cycle is

(A) 3% 

(B) 4.5%

(C) 2%

Answer: (B)

12. The major constituent from the exhaust of diesel driven vehicle is

(A) Carbon di-oxide 

(B) Carbon monoxide 

(C) Sulphur dioxide 

Answer: (A)

13.  The minimum distance you should keep from vehicle ahead is

(A) 2 seconds distance 

(B) Double the length of your vehicle 

(C) 2 meters 

Answer: (A)

14. You are required to settle the case regarding pollution violation of your vehicle with RTO in

(A) 3 days 

(B) 7 days 

(C) 13 days 

Answer: (B)

15.  This signal represents

(A) Request to pass the vehicles coming from the left 

(B) Request to pass the vehicle coming in opposite direction 

(C) Request to stop the vehicle from behind and front 

Answer: (C)

16. To be eligible to get a driving license, you should be able to

(A) Read registration number plate of a car at a distance of 25 mts in clear daylight 

(B) Read registration number plate of a car at a distance of 10 mts in clear daylight 

(C) Read registration number plate of a car at a distance of 15 mts in clear daylight 

Answer: (A)

17. Zig-Zag driving is

(A) Dangerous to two-wheelers only

(B) Dangerous to all at all times 

(C) Dangerous to four-wheelers vehicles 

Answer: (B)

18. Provision regarding duty of the driver to take certain precautions at unguarded Railway level crossing is in

(A) 130 of M.V. Act 

(B) 131 of M.V. Act

(C) 134 of M.V. Act 

Answer: (B)

19. Maximum permissible carbon monoxide level from the exhaust of car is

(A) 3%

(B) 4.5%

(C) 2%

Answer: (A)

20. If you observe red light at intersection & traffic police on duty signals you to cross then you should

(A) Wait till green signal 

(B) Bring the red light to the notice of traffic police 

(C) Obey the traffic police & cross

Answer: (D)

21.  Maximum speed limit specified in Motor Vehicles Act for articulated vehicles

(A) 50 Kmph 

(B) 40 Kmph 

(C) 30 Kmph 

Answer: (A)

22. Permission to drive at speeds exceeding the speed limit is

(A) Only during nights and less traffic 

(B) Only on express ways 

(C) Never permitted 

Answer: (C)

23. You are on a long downhill slope. What should you do to help control the speed of your vehicle?

(A) Change to low gear 

(B) Stop the Engine & apply brake 

(C) Select neutral & apply brake

Answer: (A)

24. You are overtaking a car at night. You must ensure that

(A) you do not dazzle other road users 

(B) you flash head lamps before overtaking 

(C) you rear fog lights are switched on

Answer: (B)

25. Provision regarding duty of driver in case of accident & injury to a person is in section

(A) 130 of M.V. Act 

(B) 131 of M.V. Act 

(C) 134 of M.V. Act 

Answer: (C)

26. While turning left you will keep your vehicle in

(A) Left lane 

(B) Right lane 

(C) Middle lane 

Answer: (A)

27. You are driving. A vehicle comes up quickly behind, flashing head lamps. You should

(A) Accelerate to maintain gap behind you 

(B) Touch the breaks to show your brake lights 

(C) Allow the vehicle to overtake, if safe 

Answer: (C)

28. What is the validity of license to drive motor cycle & car?

(A) 5 years 

(B) 10 years 

(C) 20 years or till the age of 50 whichever is less 

Answer: (C)

29. What does this sign indicate ?

(A) No entry 

(B) Both ways prohibited 

(C) Danger ahead 

Answer: (B)

30. Type of horn permitted

(A) Air-horn 

(B) Multi-toned horn 

(C) Electric horn 

Answer: (C)

31. What is “PSL” in turning a vehicle

(A) Position Signal Look 

(B) Position Speed Look

(C) Park Signal Look 

Answer: (B)

32. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Advance direction sign 

(B) Destination sign 

(C) Direction sign 

Answer: (A)

33.  When should a driver signal if he wish to take a turn?

(A) While turning 

(B)10 mts. before turning

(C) 30 mts. before turning 

Answer: (C)

34. It is essential to wear a helmet while driving a two-wheeler because

(A) It is for your individual safety 

(B) Otherwise you will be caught by the traffic police 

(C) It is necessary for uniformity on the road 

Answer: (A)

35.  You must intimate your changed address on driving license to R.T.O. in

(A) 10 days

(B) 14 days 

(C) 30 days

Answer: (B)

36. Maximum permissible speed of a light motor vehicle

(A) 60 Km/hr 

(B) 70 Km/hr 

(C) No limit 

Answer: (C)

37. This signal represents

(A) Intends to turn right 

(B) Request to stop the vehicle coming from opposite direction 

(C) Intends to slow down the vehicle. 

Answer: (C)

38. When you are driving through silent zone, you should

(A) No blow horn 

(B) Blow horn 

(C) Decide as the situation warrants 

Answer: (A)

39.  While riding a motor cycle hand signals should always be given  by

(A) Only left hand 

(B) Only right hand 

(C) Any hand 

Answer: (B)

40. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Cycles prohibited 

(B) Compulsory cycle track 

(C) Cycle stand 

Answer: (B)

41. While taking U-turn at controlled intersection

(A) Drive to other uncontrolled intersection

(B) Wait till traffic light turns green 

(C) Turn if there is no policeman 

Answer: (B)

42. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Compulsory bus stop 

(B) Only buses permitted 

(C) Bus route 

Answer: (A)

43. At zebra crossings you should

(A) Proceed at the same speed

(B) Wait & let the pedestrians cross 

(C) Reduce speed & move cautiously 

Answer: (B)

44. A learner’s license obtained from R.T.O office in Maharashtra is valid

(A) Only in the jurisdiction of RTO from were it is obtained 

(B) Throught Maharashtra 

(C) Throught India 

Answer: (D)

45. The number of passengers permitted to be taken in private vehicle is recorded in the

(A) Registration Certificate 

(B) Tax Token 

(C) Permit

Answer: (A)

46. Overtaking is dangerous on

(A) One ways 

(B) Express ways 

(C) Blind turns & at the crest of a hill 

Answer: (C)

47. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Bullock Cart, Hand Cart prohibited 

(B) Pedestrian Crossing prohibited 

(C) No entry

Answer: (A)

48. Provision regarding riding on running board etc is in section

(A) 122 of M.V. Act 

(B) 125 of M.V. Act. 

(C) 123 of M.V. Act 

Answer: (C)

49. A vehicle can be seized by

(A) The vehicle is not covered by a valid registration or permit 

(B) The vehicle is not covered by a valid insurance 

(C) The vehicle exceeds the speed limit 

Answer: (A)

50. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Eating place 

(B) Light refreshment 

(C) Grocery shop 

Answer: (A)

51. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Cycle Parking prohibited 

(B) Compulsory cycle track 

(C) Cycles prohibited 

Answer: (C)

52. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Height of bridge 

(B) Height of road from sea level 

(C) Flood gauge 

Answer: (C)

53. If you see yellow light after green you should

(A) Accelerate & cross before red 

(B) Proceed only if “Stop line” is crossed else stop 

(C) Proceed if there is no traffic police 

Answer: (B)

54.  Provision regarding leaving vehicle in dangerous position is in section

(A) 123 of M.V. Act 

(B) 122 of M.V. Act 

(C) 125 of M.V. Act 

Answer: (B)

55. While a vehicle entering a main road from a branch road, the driver shall give preference.

(A) To the vehicles coming from the left 

(B) To the vehicles coming from the right 

(C) To all vehicles proceeding along the main road 

Answer: (C)

56. To supervise a learner driver you MUST

(A) Be an approved driving instructor 

(B) Hold a driving licence 

(C) Hold a learner’s licence 

Answer: (A)

57. While you are driving on gradient roads, you should

(A) Give precedence to the vehicles coming down the hill 

(B) Give precedence to the vehicles going up the hill 

(C) Give precedence to the vehicles carrying heavy load 

Answer: (B)

58. What is meant by stop line

(A) A line in white or yellow colour at the approaches of road junction or pedestrian crossings. 

(B) A line drawn through the center of the road in yellow colour 

(C) A broken white line through the center of the road 

Answer: (A)

59.  This is how the lights in an automatic signal will glow

(A) Red, Yellow, Green, Yellow, Red 

(B) Green, Yellow, Red, Green 

(C) Green, Yellow, Red, Yellow, Green 

Answer: (B)

60. All motor vehicles must be covered by

(A) Life Insurance 

(B) Third party Insurance 

(C) Comprehensive Insurance 

Answer: (B)

61. You hold a learners licence for motor cycle ….

(A) You will drive when the traffic is less 

(B) You drive the vehicle with a pillion 

(C) You will not carry any other person on the motor cycle except for the purpose of getting instructions from an

Answer: (C)

62. You are behind a bus that has stopped to pickup or drop off passengers you should

(A) Wait behind patiently

(B) Overtake from the left 

(C) Overtake from the pedestrians 

Answer: (A)

63. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Major road ahead 

(B) T-intersection 

(C) First aid post 

Answer: (A)

64. Maximum speed permitted for vehicles towing another vehicle

(A) 20 km/hour 

(B) 24 km/hour 

(C) 32 km/hour 

Answer: (B)

65. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Re-assurance sign 

(B) Place identification sign

(C) Destination sign 

Answer: (A)

66. What does the sign indicate?

(A) Eating place 

(B) Light refreshment 

(C) Resting place 

Answer: (B)

67. If you intend to change your lane

(A) Change immediately 

(B) Change by giving proper signal in advance 

(C) Do not change 

Answer: (B)

68.  You stop for pedestrians waiting to cross at a zebra crossing. They do not start to cross. What should you

(A) Sound your horn 

(B) Be patient and wait 

(C) Drive on 

Answer: (B)

69. While following other vehicle, the driver should

(A) Keep safe distance from vehicle ahead 

(B) Immediately overtake & proceed 

(C) Keep closer to the vehicle ahead 

Answer: (A)

70. If instructed by an officer in uniform

(A) Overlook it 

(B) Do not obey if in hurry 

(C) Obey

Answer: (C)

71. If drunken driving is detected, the driver is liable to be punished with ….

(A) Imprisonment which may extent to 6 months or Rs. 2000/- as fine or both 

(B) Imprisonment which may extent to 1 year or fine up to Rs. 4000/- or both 

(C) 2 years rigorous imprisonment 

Answer: (A)

72. You are driving on a two-lane street, vehicle in front of you is moving very slowly and the road ahead is clear for

(A) Pass the vehicle from the left hand side. 

(B) Pass the vehicle from the right hand side. 

(C) Pass the vehicle from any convenient side.

Answer: (B)

73. What does this sign indicate

(A) Parking limit 

(B) Vehicle length limit 

(C) Vehicle width limit 

Answer: (B)

74.  If you see flashing yellow light at intersection, you should

(A)  Reduce the speed & proceed cautiously 

(B) Stop

(C) Blow horn & proceed

Answer: (A)

75. When lorries are loaded

(A) The load can be projected to both sides within 30 cm. 

(B) The load shall not project on both sides. 

(C) The load can be projected to both sides within 50 cm. 

Answer: (B)

76.  Maximum distance allowed between towing and towed vehicles

(A) 15 meters 

(B) 5 meters 

(C) 10 meters 

Answer: (B)

77. When approaching a crossing where you are to go straight

(A) Change lanes to the right lane 

(B) Change lanes at least 50 mts ahead to the middle lane 

(C) Change lanes to the middle lane at the crossing 

Answer: (B)

78. While descending, press

(A) Clutch first then brake 

(B) Brake first then clutch 

(C) Clutch & brake simultaneously 

Answer: (B)

79. While on a round about

(A) Traffic entering has right of way 

(B) Traffic existing has right of way 

(C) Traffic on the roundabout has right of way 

Answer: (C)

80. If people crossing your vehicle at uncontrolled intersection

(A) Approach intersection without reducing your speed 

(B) Approach cautiously by reducing your speed 

(C) Stop and allow people to cross 

Answer: (C)

81. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Unguarded Level Crossing 50-100 mts 

(B) Guarded Level Crossing 50-100 mts 

(C) Guarded Level crossing 200 mts 

Answer: (B)

82. The rightmost lane on express way is for

(A) All Vehicles 

(B) Overtaking Vehicles 

(C) Reserved for fast moving Vehicles 

Answer: (B)

83. While riding motorcycle with learners license you should ride

(A) Only in day light 

(B) Only on roads having less traffic 

(C) Only with a license holder pillion with you 

Answer: (D)

84. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Advance direction sign 

(B) Destination sign 

(C) Direction sign 

Answer: (C)

85. Before starting the engine of a vehicle

(A) Check radiator water level and engine oil level 

(B) Check head light & brake 

(C) Check brake & tyre pressure 

Answer: (A)

86. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Major road ahead 

(B) T-intersection 

(C) Staggered intersection 

Answer: (A)

87. To drive a light motor vehicle (Car, Jeep etc.) your minimum age should be

(A) 16 years 

(B) 18 years 

(C) 20 years 

Answer: (B)

88. What is “Blind Spot” for vehicle drivers?

(A) An invisible spot beyond head light

(B) Objects which can not be seen in mirror 

(C) Blinding of eyes because of headlights of upcoming vehicles 

Answer: (B)

89. Red right in  traffic signal indicate?

(A) Stop

(B) Proceed fast 

(C) Reduce speed & proceed cautiously 

Answer: (A)

90. Green light in traffic signal indicates?

(A) Stop

(B) Proceed if safe 

(C) Reduce speed & proceed cautiously 

Answer: (B)

91. When should you carry your driving license with you?

(A) Only while driving on National Highways 

(B) Need not carry 

(C) Always while driving 

Answer: (D)

92. According to section 112 of the Motor Vehicles Act 1988

(A) Speed limit shall not be exceeded 

(B) Shall not drive after consuming alcohol 

(C) Shall not use vehicle on road without paying tax 

Answer: (A)

93. Minimum distance to be kept from the vehicle going in front

(A) 10 meter 

(B) 5 meter 

(C) Safe distance according to speed. 

Answer: (C)

94.  When shall you sound the horn of your vehicle ?

(A) While overtaking 

(B) To warn other drivers of your presence 

(C) To attract a friend’s attention 

Answer: (B)

95. This signal represents

(A) Request to stop the vehicle from behind 

(B) Request to pass the vehicle from behind 

(C) Request to stop the vehicle from front 

Answer: (A)

96. Maximum permissible speed of a motor car near educational institution.

(A) 40 km/hour 

(B) 25 km/hour 

(C) 30 km/hour 

Answer: (B)

97. What does this sign indicate?

(A) T-intersection 

(B) Y-intersection 

(C) Staggered intersection 

Answer: (C)

98. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Advance direction sign 

(B) Place identification sign 

(C) Direction sign 

Answer: (B)

99. What is ‘Engine Braking’

(A) Switching off vehicle while vehicle in gear 

(B) Controlling the speed by changing the gears down one by one. 

(C) Engine brake down 

Answer: (B)

100. You are driving in rain. Why should you keep well back from the vehicle in front

(A) In case it changes direction suddenly 

(B) In case its fog lights dazzle you 

(C) In case it stop suddenly 

Answer: (C)

101. When must you use a dipped high beam headlight during the day

(A) In poor visibility and highways 

(B) On country roads 

(C) Along narrow streets 

Answer: (A)

102. Road on which driving in reverse gear is prohibited

(A) One-way road 

(B) Steep descending road 

(C) Steep ascending road 

Answer: (A)

103. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Speed breaker 

(B) Dangerous dip 

(C) Men at work 

Answer: (A)

104. While entering a round about/island your should

(A) Enter at the same speed 

(B) Allow those entered before you to pass first 

(C) Halt & proceed 

Answer: (B)

105. What does this sign indicate?

(A) Stand for 5 Tongas 

(B) Stand for 5 Trailers 

(C) Load limit 

Answer: (C)

106. The signal represents

(A) Request to stop the vehicle from front 

(B) Request to stop the vehicle from behind 

(C) Request to pass the vehicle from front 

Answer: (A)

107. Exhibition of “L” board for learners license holder while driving is

(A) Necessary

(B) Compulsory

(C) Optional

Answer: (B)

108. The driver of a tractor shall not carry

(A) Any person other than the driver 

(B) More than three persons other than the driver. 

(C) More than two persons including the driver. 

Answer: (A)

109. Maximum permitted weight that can be carried on a goods carriage.

(A) No limit 

(B) Allowed as per permit 

(C) 10 ton 

Answer: (B)

110. You are allowed to park

(A) On a footpath 

(B) In front of Hospital 

(C) Neither of these two alternatives 

Answer: (C)

111. After hearing an ambulance siren you should

(A) Stop immediately 

(B) Move left & give way to ambulance 

(C) Maintain the same speed 

Answer: (B)

112. While descending ‘Ghat’ of steep descent you scould keep your vehicles in

(A) Top gear 

(B) Neutral gear with engine off 

(C) Same gear used by you for ascending 

Answer: (C)

113.  If you possess a learners license to drives motor cycle

(A) You can ride on low traffic road in daylight 

(B) Pillion rider is not allowed 

(C) Can drive only with a license holder pillion with you 

Answer: (D)

114. You can overtake a vehicle through the left side if

(A) The driver of that vehicle indicates his intention to turn right and proceeds to the center of the road 

(B) There is sufficient space on the left side 

(C) That vehicle moves slowly 

Answer: (A)

115.  What does this sign indicate?

(A) Hospital

(B) Petrol pump 

(C) Public telephone 

Answer: (B)

116. The only vehicle which is permitted to be driven at a speed exceeding 60 Km/hr

(A) Motor Cycle 

(B) Motor Car 

(C) Stage Carriage 

Answer: (B)

117. A flashing yellow signal is used when

(A) Traffic lights aren’t working 

(B) you should slow down & proceed with caution 

(C) Men are at work 

Answer: (B)

118. Blinking red traffic light means

(A) Stop the vehicle till green light glows. 

(B) Stop the vehicle and proceed if safe. 

(C) Reduce speed and proceed. 

Answer: (B)

119. Major reason of road accidents

(A) Bad roads 

(B) Driver’s fault 

(C) Mechanical defect in vehicle 

Answer: (B)

120. Maximum permissible speed of a motor cycle

(A) No Limit 

(B) 50 Km/hr 

(C) 60 Km/hr 

Answer: (C)

121. Maximum speed allowed to vehicles passing a procession

(A) 15 KM/hr

(B) 25 KM/hr

(C) 35 KM/hr

Answer: (B)

122. While fire tender or ambulance is following you then

(A) Give way 

(B) Do not allow 

(C) Neglect it 

Answer: (A)

123. While driving on multilane road, I will drive through lane & change it

(A) By giving proper signal 

(B) Drive at brisk speed 

(C) Drive slowly 

Answer: (A)

124. How do you park a vehicle?

(A) As per signal board or road markings 

(B) As I like 

(C) By asking policeman 

Answer: (A)

125. While driving motor cycle or car you should carry

(A) Only driving license 

(B) Only driving licenses & PUC 

(C) Driving license, Insurances, Registration Certificate & PUC 

Answer: (C)

126. When can a person drive with suspended driving license?

(A) Only in emergency 

(B) Only when a license holder is with him 

(C) Never

Answer: (C)

127. What is “Tail-gating”?

(A) Driving too close behind a vehicle in a dangerous manner. 

(B) Keeping safe distance from the vehicle ahead regulating the speed proportionately. 

(C) Keeping a distance of at least 7 meters from the vehicle ahead. 

Answer: (A)

128. What is defensive driving ?

(A) Driving cautiously anticipating violation of traffic rules and road signs both by drivers and other road users. 

(B) Driving with sole aim of reaching the destination with no regards to road signs. 

(C) Driving on the assumption that other road users will be cautious about their safety. 

Answer: (A)

129. If you possess a license to drive a car you can drive?

(A) Motor cycle & car 

(B) Only car 

(C) Other than heavy vehicles 

Answer: (B)

130. A high beam in foggy condition

(A) Is good because you can see more 

(B) Is bad because it reflects back and can dazzle. 

(C) Make sure others can see you 

Answer: (B)

131. Overtaking is prohibited when…

(A) The road is marked with broken center line in white colour. 

(B) The road is marked with continuous center line in yellow colour. 

(C) Vehicle is driven on a steep hill. 

Answer: (C)

132. Section 113 of the Motor Vehicle Act 1988 stipulates that the driver should not drive a vehicle….

(A) After consuming alcohol. 

(B) Exceeding the speed limit 

(C) Exceeding the weight permitted to carry 

Answer: (C)

133. If the road is marked with broken white lines, you…

(A) Shall not change track. 

(B) Can change track if required. 

(C) Shall stop the vehicle. 

Answer: (B)

134. This sign represents

(A) Request to stop the vehicle coming behind 

(B) Intends to turn right 

(C) Request to stop the vehicle from opposite direction 

Answer: (B)

135. You wish to take “U” turn at an intersection controlled by a traffic light you should

(A) Drive to another intersection that has no traffic light 

(B) Wait until the light turns green before making the “U” turn 

(C) Make the “U” turn if there is a policeman at the intersection 

Answer: (B)

136. This sign represents

(A) Intends to turn left 

(B) Intends to turn right 

(C) Request to stop all other vehicles 

Answer: (A)

137. This signal represents

(A) Intends to go straight 

(B) Intends to stop the vehicle 

(C) Intends to turn right 

Answer: (B)

138. Maximum permissible speed of heavy motor vehicles

(A) 70 Km/hr 

(B) 65 Km/hr 

(C) 50 Km/hr 

Answer: (B)

139. The height limit of load on goods vehicle from ground level.

(A) 3.8 Meters 

(B) 3 Meters 

(C) No limit. 

Answer: (A)

140. According to section 129 of Motor Vehicle Act 1988 a person driving a motor cycle shall

(A) Wear jerkins 

(B) Wear helmet 

(C) Wear shoes 

Answer: (B)